Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) A Miscellany for Bibliophiles
New York Grastorf & Lang 1979 0933408013 / 9780933408012 Cloth Fine Not Issued 
Gray cloth, gilt on burgundy title label, in glassine protective sleeve that may or may not be original to issue. Accompanied by publisher's promotional booklet, 4 pp. xv,302 pp., errata slip tipped in at rear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Targ, William American Books and Their Prices: A Handbook for Collectors, Booksellers and Libraries [SIGNED Limited, 1/500]
Chicago, IL Black Archer Press 1941 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Signed by Author
Dark blue cloth, gilt on red title panel on upper spine. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 333 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, interior clean and fully intact, firm binding. Edition limited to 500 copies. Signed by author on copyright page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Targ, William (editor, intro., notes) Bibliophile in the Nursery: A Bookman's Treasury of Collectors' Lore on Old and Rare Children's Books
Cleveland and New York World Publishing Co. 1957 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good 
Black cloth, lettered in gilt. Royal 8vo. 503 pp., sepia folding frontis., b&w plates, figures in text. Cloth is moderately soiled and mildew-spotted (not active) on both covers, with some puckering along bottom edges. Mildew spotting to endpapers. Lacks front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean text block. Dust jacket modestly soiled, a bit chipped at corners and spine extremities, now in archival mylar. Still useful reference copy, with most defects noted only when jacket is removed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Targ, William (editor) Rare American Books Valued from $50.00 to $25,000.00: A Checklist of the Scarcest and Most Valuable American First Editions ("The Book-Hunter's Guide")
Chicago, IL Black Archer Press 1935 First Edition Original Wraps VG+ N/A 
Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered and decorated in brown and orange. Mildly soiled/toned covers, a bit rubbed at spine extremities. 24 pp. Scarce. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Targ, William Targ's American First Editions and their Prices: A Checklist of the Foremost American Firsts
Chicago, IL William Targ 1930 Cloth Near Fine Not Issued 
Black cloth, lettered in silver foil. Lightly soiled covers, slightly rubbed extremities. 114 pp., corrections leaf tipped in at front flyleaf. Text block edges slightly dulled by age, clean interior, firm binding. Once upon a time, among the better known value guides for modern American firsts. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Abookstop.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Act2books.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Agorabooks.net
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Beasleybooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Bibliodisia.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Bohemianbookworm.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Booksagain.net
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Cupboardmaker.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Edconroybooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Finebks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on First-folio.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Firsteditiontoo.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Goodwillbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Guthriebooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Hardingsbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Jamespepperbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Joslu.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Leftcoastbooks.us
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Mccauleybooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Mybookiejoint.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Oddballbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Oldwestbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Pendleburys.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Phatpocket.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Resourcebooks.net
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Riversedgebooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Robinsrarebooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Sandyaco.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Seattlebookcenter.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Sweetbeagle.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Thatusedbookstore.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Thebooksend.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Upcole.com
Fletcher, H. George (editor); William Targ (fwd.) on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sauconybookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie