|
|
Faris, John T. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Faris, John T. Old Churches and Meeting Houses In and Around Philadelphia Philadelphia & London J. B. Lippincott Co. 1926 First Edition Cloth Near Fine VG+ Survey of historic churches and meeting houses in and around Philadelphia, including New Jersey, Delaware, southeastern Pennsylvania. Tan illus. cloth, deckled edges. 261 pp., b&w plates. Very slightly rubbed extremities. Scarce original dust jacket shows modest soiling, slightly chipped edges. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Faris, John T. Roaming the Eastern Mountains New York Farrar & Rinehart 1932 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Significantly compromised spine panel with insect damage resulting in approx. 40% loss to cloth, but no damage to remainder of volume. Rubbed edges, bumped corners. Firm binding, slightly toned interior, easily rebacked. Gift inscription inked out on front flyleaf. Decent reading copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Modestly rubbed extremities, very slightly soiled cloth. Clean interior, square and firm binding. Gift inscription and a few annotations in pencil on FFEP, else clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Moderately soiled cloth, modest overall shelf wear. Lacks FFEP. 3rd ptg. Nominally ex-library with no actual marks but circulation pocket on REP (never circulated). Rear fold-out fully intact. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 2nd ptg. of 1st edition. Almost as issued, very slight shelf wear. FEP shows address label of former owner Amos Long, Jr., author of "PA German Family Farm." Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia & London J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis. (a bit soiled), 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. Lightly soiled cloth, modest overall shelf wear, slightly rubbed extrems. Spine panel is a bit dulled by age. Rear fold-out fully intact. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 Second Printing Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 2nd ptg. of 1st edition. Modestly rubbed front panel, slightly exposed/frayed at spine extremities and corners. Former owner signature on front pastedown, lacking front flyleaf. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Faris, John T. Seeing Pennsylvania Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1919 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG+ No Jacket Tan pictorial cloth, thick 8vo, deckled edges, gilt top. Color frontis., 113 duotones, 2 maps. 350 pp. 1st edition, matching dates. Modest shelf wear, clean and tight. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Faris, John T. Seeing the Eastern States Philadelphia and London J. B. Lippincott Co. 1922 First Edition Decorative Cloth VG- Tan cloth, lettered in black, illus./bordered in white and light blue, top text block edge in gilt, deckled edges. Moderately soiled cloth, a bit puckered at upper spine. Front flyleaf shows soiling and tape repair along fore-edge, front blanks a bit soiled/toned, mild scattered interior soiling. 244 pp., illus. w/ color frontis., 91 b&w plates. Firm binding. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1918 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly rubbed at extrems, spine panel a bit toned. Interior shows light foxing proximate to plates, else clean. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia Philadelphia & London J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1918 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear, a bit rubbed at corners and extrems., rubbed through at one small section at tail of spine. Interior shows light foxing proximate to plates, else clean. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, 1931. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia Philadelphia & London J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1918 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, lightly soiled binding, light surface marks to a section of spine panel. Clean interior, firm binding. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Faris, John T. The Romance of Old Philadelphia Philadelphia & London J. B. Lippincott & Co. 1918 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Tan cloth, decorated w/ tall-case clock on front panel, gilt top, deckled edges. 336 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, a few light soil marks to cloth. Ex-libris book plate of the Hotel Statler, Boston mounted on front pastedown. Clean interior, firm binding. History of Philadelphia from founding to 1800. Color frontis., 100 illustrations from original sources and photographs by Philip B. Wallace. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Faris, John T. When America Was Young New York Harper & Brothers 1925 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Olive cloth, stamped in green and gilt. 372 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine caps and corners, very nearly as issued. Clean, bright interior. Focus on New England and Middle Atlantic region during the Colonial era. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Faris, John T. on Ahabbooks.com Faris, John T. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Faris, John T. on Bibliodisia.com Faris, John T. on Bohemianbookworm.com Faris, John T. on Bookhousestl.com Faris, John T. on Booksagain.net Faris, John T. on Booksbyjan.com Faris, John T. on Booksleftbehind.com Faris, John T. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Faris, John T. on Christianbooksaustralia.com Faris, John T. on Circlecitybooks.net Faris, John T. on Countlesspages.com Faris, John T. on Ctrarebooks.com Faris, John T. on Cupboardmaker.com Faris, John T. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Faris, John T. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
| Faris, John T. on Earthlightbooks.com Faris, John T. on Easychairbooks.com Faris, John T. on Edconroybooks.com Faris, John T. on Eveleighbooks.com Faris, John T. on Everyotherbook.com Faris, John T. on Ginny6books.com Faris, John T. on Hammondsbooks.net Faris, John T. on Hardingsbooks.com Faris, John T. on Harpoonbooks.com Faris, John T. on Johnbalebooks.com Faris, John T. on Marys-books.com Faris, John T. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Faris, John T. on Montclairbookcenter.com Faris, John T. on Moodybooks.net Faris, John T. on Mrrichardsbooks.com Faris, John T. on Oldwestbooks.com
| Faris, John T. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Faris, John T. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Faris, John T. on Poormansbooks.com Faris, John T. on Rarebookcellar.com Faris, John T. on Resourcebooks.net Faris, John T. on Sales.acornbookshop.com Faris, John T. on Shelflives.ca Faris, John T. on Thebooksend.com Faris, John T. on Thelibertybookshop.com Faris, John T. on Tiberbooks.com Faris, John T. on Used-and-rare-books.com Faris, John T. on Vagabondbookstore.com Faris, John T. on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|