Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Forbush, Edward Howe Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forbush, Edward Howe A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States
Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture 1912 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 
Dark green cloth, ruled borders, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ color frontis. + 35 full page b&w plates, numerous cuts, 26 figures. A few light surface marks to cloth, short abrasion at bottom front corner along fore-edge. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior. Final several leaves show very slight waviness along fore-edge from apparent moisture contact. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forbush, Edward Howe A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States [INSCRIBED]
Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture 1912 First Edition Cloth VG+ N/A Ex-Library W. I. Beecroft and Edward Howe Forbush (drawings); Herbert K. Job (photographs) 
Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ 36 b&w plates (color frontis.), numerous cuts, 26 figures in text. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to nominal library markings. Contemporary review mounted on front pastedown. Inscribed by author to noted ornithologist Witmer Stone on front flyleaf, dated 5 Nov. 1912 at Boston. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forbush, Edward Howe; John Bichard May (revisions) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America
New York Bramhall House 1955 Cloth VG- No Jacket Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson 
Dark green cloth, lettered in blind (front cover) and gilt (spine panel). 5th ptg. thus. (E). Modest shelf wear, cloth somewhat spotted and/or lightly dampstained on front cover and along top rear edge only (not extending to interior), mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities. xxii,552 pp., illus. w/ 97 full page color plates. Text block edges a bit toned, front flyleaf lightly soiled, interior otherwise clean, with firm binding. Exterior Good to VG-, interior VG+ or better. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forbush, Edward Howe Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States [Volume III: Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes]
Massachusetts Department of Agriculture 1929 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks 
Dark green cloth, blind-stamped borders, lettered in gilt. xlviii,466 pp., illus. w/ colored plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks and figures and cuts from drawings and photographs. Plates 63-93, Figures 68-97, Maps, Cuts in Text (continuously numbered from previous two volumes). Index. Biographical sketch of the author by John Bichard May. Virtually as issued, with very slight blemish on front panel beneath author name. Front and rear endpapers each show several spots of tape residue. Firm, square binding, immaculate interior. Close to unimprovable copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forbush, Edward Howe on Athensbookcenter.net
Forbush, Edward Howe on Barharborbookshop.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Booksleftbehind.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Bookwormhbg.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Everyotherbook.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Gloversbookery.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Grendelbooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Guthriebooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Hardingsbooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Heirloombookstore.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Hurleybooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Jerobook.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Montclairbookcenter.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Opendoorbooks.us
Forbush, Edward Howe on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Schoonerbooks.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Thebookscene.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Waywardbooksonline.com
Forbush, Edward Howe on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sauconybookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie