|
|
Forbush, Edward Howe ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Forbush, Edward Howe A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture 1912 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Dark green cloth, ruled borders, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ color frontis. + 35 full page b&w plates, numerous cuts, 26 figures. A few light surface marks to cloth, short abrasion at bottom front corner along fore-edge. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Firm binding, clean interior. Final several leaves show very slight waviness along fore-edge from apparent moisture contact. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Forbush, Edward Howe A History of the Game Birds, Wild-Fowl and Shore Birds of Massachusetts and Adjacent States [INSCRIBED] Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture 1912 First Edition Cloth VG+ N/A Ex-Library W. I. Beecroft and Edward Howe Forbush (drawings); Herbert K. Job (photographs) Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt. xvi,622 pp., illus. w/ 36 b&w plates (color frontis.), numerous cuts, 26 figures in text. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Light shelf wear, solid Near Fine downgraded due only to nominal library markings. Contemporary review mounted on front pastedown. Inscribed by author to noted ornithologist Witmer Stone on front flyleaf, dated 5 Nov. 1912 at Boston. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Forbush, Edward Howe; John Bichard May (revisions) A Natural History of American Birds of Eastern and Central North America New York Bramhall House 1955 Cloth VG- No Jacket Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks, and Roger Tory Peterson Dark green cloth, lettered in blind (front cover) and gilt (spine panel). 5th ptg. thus. (E). Modest shelf wear, cloth somewhat spotted and/or lightly dampstained on front cover and along top rear edge only (not extending to interior), mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities. xxii,552 pp., illus. w/ 97 full page color plates. Text block edges a bit toned, front flyleaf lightly soiled, interior otherwise clean, with firm binding. Exterior Good to VG-, interior VG+ or better. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Forbush, Edward Howe Birds of Massachusetts and Other New England States [Volume III: Land Birds from Sparrows to Thrushes] Massachusetts Department of Agriculture 1929 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Allan Brooks Dark green cloth, blind-stamped borders, lettered in gilt. xlviii,466 pp., illus. w/ colored plates from drawings by Louis Agassiz Fuertes and Allan Brooks and figures and cuts from drawings and photographs. Plates 63-93, Figures 68-97, Maps, Cuts in Text (continuously numbered from previous two volumes). Index. Biographical sketch of the author by John Bichard May. Virtually as issued, with very slight blemish on front panel beneath author name. Front and rear endpapers each show several spots of tape residue. Firm, square binding, immaculate interior. Close to unimprovable copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forbush, Edward Howe on Athensbookcenter.net Forbush, Edward Howe on Barharborbookshop.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Booksleftbehind.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Bookwormhbg.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Everyotherbook.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Gloversbookery.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Grendelbooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Guthriebooks.com
| Forbush, Edward Howe on Hardingsbooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Heirloombookstore.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Hoffmansbookshop.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Hurleybooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Jerobook.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Michaeljosbornebooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Montclairbookcenter.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
| Forbush, Edward Howe on Opendoorbooks.us Forbush, Edward Howe on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Sales.acornbookshop.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Schoonerbooks.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Sunflowerbooksales.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Thebookscene.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Waywardbooksonline.com Forbush, Edward Howe on Woodensoldierbooks.com |
|
|