|
|
Burgess, Thornton W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Lightfoot the Deer [Green Forest Series] New York Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Near Fine VG+ Harrison Cady Light blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in dark blue. Light shelf wear. Clean interior, firm binding. ix,205 pp., illus. Color illus. dust jacket is toned along front flap fold and top edge, with minor foxing to rear panel, approx. 1" closed tear at top front joint, now in archival mylar. Vintage edition, ca. 1940s. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Animal Friends New York Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket George Kerr Light blue cloth-effect illus. paper-covered boards, lettered and illus. in black. Slight shelf wear, top text block edge dulled by age. Firm binding, clean interior. Covers have toned fairly evenly to a sort of tannish blue. Trimmed title portion of original dust jacket has been pasted down over embossed title lettering on front cover. [vii],221 pp., illus. Several trimmed color illus. inserts of what appear to be Burgess characters have been mounted internally on blanks or as chapter headings, all neatly placed and not affecting text. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Children New York Grosset and Dunlap Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good George Kerr Light blue cloth-effect illus. paper-covered boards, lettered and illus. in black. Slight shelf wear, top text block edge dulled by age. Firm binding, clean interior, a notably well preserved copy. Former owner's book plate mounted on front flyleaf. Color illus. dust jacket shows sunned spine panel with extremities a bit chipped, now in archival mylar. [vii],169 pp., illus. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burgess, Thornton Thornton Burgess Animal Stories New York Platt and Munk Co., Inc. 1942 First Edition Cloth Near Fine VG+ Harrison Cady Orange cloth, illustrated and lettered in royal blue. Fully illus. in color, b&w, illus. endpapers. Lightly rubbed corners and spine extremities, else virtually as issued. Immaculate interior. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, dated 1950. Copyrighted 1940 and 1942. Dust jacket shows minor shelf and edge wear, with slight chipping at bottom corners and at heel of spine, now in mylar. Bottom left corner of dust jacket states: "No. 509 Made in U.S.A. / Copr. 1942 The Platt and Munk Co., Inc.," with rear panel ads for Eight Little Indians, Children of Foreign Lands, Eight Fairy Tales, and Eight Nursery Tales (latter two by Wally Piper). Extremely well preserved copy. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burgess, Thornton Thornton Burgess Animal Stories New York Platt and Munk Co., Inc. 1942 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Harrison Cady Orange textured paper-covered boards, illustrated and lettered in black. Unpaginated, illus. in color, b&w, endpapers illus. in red and white. Slight shelf wear, text block edges a bit dulled by age. Exceptionally clean interior, firm binding. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Copyrighted 1940 and 1942. Color illus. dust jacket shows minor soiling along rear fore-edge, some toning to white portions (spine and rear panels), slightly chipped spine extremities, but retains bright color and presents well in archival mylar. Bottom left corner of dust jacket's front panel states: "No. 509 Made in U.S.A. / Copr. 1942 The Platt and Munk Co., Inc.," with rear panel ads for 1001 Riddles, Little Folks Crossword Puzzle Book, Funtime Crossword Puzzles, and Nature Quiz Book. Well preserved copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W. on Agorabooks.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Applebybooks.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Beckhambooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Betterbookgetter.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bibliobeast.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Booklionshop.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Burgess, Thornton W. on Booksofaurora.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Canterburybooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Childhoodbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Coasbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Cranberrybooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Cupboardmaker.com
| Burgess, Thornton W. on Dragantailbookshop.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Dustjacket.ca Burgess, Thornton W. on Fenwickbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Garrisonhousebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Gibbsbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Gibsonbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Go-bookworld.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Goodwillbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Johnbalebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Just-us-books.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Leonardshoup.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Mistymorninbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Mounthopebooks.com
| Burgess, Thornton W. on Oldkidsbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Pgbbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Rainydaypaperback.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Rarenonfiction.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Royaloakbookshop.net Burgess, Thornton W. on Russellbooks.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Seattlebookcenter.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Shop.bookgarden2.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Springstreetbooksri.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Burgess, Thornton W. on Thedustjacket.biz Burgess, Thornton W. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|