Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Graeff, Arthur D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Graeff, Arthur D. Conrad Weiser: Man of Affairs
Manheim, PA John Conrad Weiser Family Association 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
Booklet. 16 pp., illus. Minor soiling to covers. Address label of former owner Amos Long Jr., author of Pennsylvania German Family Farm, mounted inside front cover. Scarce original edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Graeff, Arthur D. Conrad Weiser: Pennsylvania Peacemaker [Pennsylvania German Folklore Society Vol. VIII (8) (1943)]
Allentown, PA Pennsylvania German Folklore Society 1945 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, decorated and lettered in red. xiii,407 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slight shelf wear, lightly spotted on spine panel only. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. A nicely preserved copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Breininger, Lester P., Jr.; Earl W. Ibach; Annette K. Burgert; Carl T. Labe; John H. Grimes; Arthur D. Graeff, etc. Die Shilgrut fun der Tulpehock [Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society, Womelsdorf, Pennsylvania] [Vols. I-XXIII + XXVII, 24 issues]
Womelsdorf, PA Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society 1970 First Edition Original Wraps Near Fine 
Partial run of the annual publication of the Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society, Womelsdorf, Pennsylvania, consisting of Vol. I, No. 1 (1970) through Vol. XXIII, No. 1 (1991) + Vol. XXVII, No. 1 (1995), issued annually each November, 24 issues total. Articles on numerous subjects of interest to early Berks history as well as Lancaster, Lebanon, Schuylkill Counties. Stouchsburg, Womelsdorf, Robesonia, Tulpehocken settlement, Schorarie, Conrad Weiser, Rieth's (Reed's) Church, Wernersville, etc. Pale green wraps, booklet, stapled binding, ranging from 16 to 88 pages. All issues complete and intact, many nearly as issued, several showing modest toning to covers. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Landis, Henry Kinzer; Arthur D. Graeff Early Kitchens of the Pennsylvania Germans / The Relations Between the Pennsylvania Germans and the British Authorities [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XLVII]
Lancaster, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1939 First Edition Original Wraps VG+ Association Copy 
Blue paper wraps, deckled edges. xxxvii,130,271 pp., illus. with b&w plates. Proceedings held at Allentown, Lititz, and Kutztown, Oct. 1935-37, copyrighted and published in 1939. Modest handling wear, spine panel reinforced at top and bottom with tape, lightly creased but firm and square binding. Associational copy signed inside front cover and on front blank by former PGS President Homer Tope Rosenberger at Rose Hill, June 1961. Scarce. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Graeff, Arthur D., And George M. Meiser, IX Echoes of Scholla--Illustrated: Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore
Reading, PA Berksiana Foundation 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Good N/A 
Pronounced lean, rubbed along joints with some flaking to surface paper, modestly rubbed edges. Former owner signature on front cover. Clean interior. Loaded with rare b&w photographs not otherwise reproduced. Highly recommended for all Berks County collections. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Graeff, Arthur D., And George M. Meiser, IX Echoes of Scholla--Illustrated: Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore
Reading, PA Berksiana Foundation 1976 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good N/A 
Moderate binding lean, lightly creased spine. One small area of cover soiling, across portion of front panel title. Loaded with rare b&w photographs not otherwise reproduced. Highly recommended for all Berks County collections. Precursor to Meiser's highly regarded "Passing Scene" series. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Graeff, Arthur D., And George M. Meiser, IX Echoes of Scholla--Illustrated: Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore
Reading, PA Berksiana Foundation 1976 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ N/A 
Slight binding lean, lightly creased spine. A bit of edge wear, slightly chipped extremities. Former owner name in ink on front cover. Loaded with rare b&w photographs not otherwise reproduced. Highly recommended for all Berks County collections. Precursor to Meiser's highly regarded "Passing Scene" series. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Graeff, Arthur D., And George M. Meiser, IX Echoes of Scholla--Illustrated: Choice Bits of Berks County History and Lore
Reading, PA Berksiana Foundation 1976 First Edition Soft Cover VG+ N/A 
Stiff red wraps. Slight binding lean, lightly creased spine. A bit of edge wear, lightly soiled along upper front joint. Loaded with rare b&w photographs not otherwise reproduced. Highly recommended for all Berks County collections. Precursor to Meiser's highly regarded "Passing Scene" series. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arthur D. Graeff Industrial Berks County: Presented to The People of Reading and Berks County on the Occasion of The 200th Anniversary of the City of Reading
Wyomissing, Reading, PA Textile Machine Works, Berkshire Knitting Mills, Narrow Fabric Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Issued Florence Starr Taylor 
Dark blue boards, gilt lettering, oblong format. 36 pp., illus. Mildly rubbed edges and joints, small area of surface paper loss at top front corner. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arthur D. Graeff Industrial Berks County: Presented to The People of Reading and Berks County on the Occasion of The 200th Anniversary of the City of Reading
Wyomissing, Reading, PA Textile Machine Works, Berkshire Knitting Mills, Narrow Fabric Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Issued Florence Starr Taylor 
Dark blue boards, gilt lettering, oblong format. 36 pp., illus. Mildly rubbed edges and joints with a bit of exposure. Fully intact interior. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arthur D. Graeff Industrial Berks County: Presented to The People of Reading and Berks County on the Occasion of The 200th Anniversary of the City of Reading
Wyomissing, Reading, PA Textile Machine Works, Berkshire Knitting Mills, Narrow Fabric Company 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Not Issued Florence Starr Taylor 
Dark blue boards, gilt lettering, oblong format. 36 pp., illus. Mildly rubbed spine extremities, better than typically found. Title page slightly toned. Fully intact interior. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Graeff, Arthur D. It Happened in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Betty S. Hessemer 
Green cloth, yellow lettering. Sunned spine panel, toned a bit toward edges. Gift inscription on FEP, over map. Clean text block. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Graeff, Arthur D. It Happened in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Betty S. Hessemer 
Green cloth, yellow lettering. Sunned spine panel, toned a bit toward edges. A few light surface abrasions. Clean text block. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Graeff, Arthur D. It Happened in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Betty S. Hessemer 
Green cloth, yellow lettering. Soiled cloth, lightly bumped corners, former owner inscription in ink at top of title pg. Clean text block, acceptable reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Graeff, Arthur D. It Happened in Pennsylvania
Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG+ No Jacket Betty S. Hessemer 
Green cloth, yellow lettering. Slightly tanned toward edges and along spine panel. Clean text block, acceptable reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Graeff, Arthur D.; Larry M. Neff (intro.) Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. One top corner slightly misbound (original to issue), otherwise as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Graeff, Arthur D.; Larry M. Neff (intro.) Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slightly soiled cloth, otherwise as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Graeff, Arthur D.; Larry M. Neff (intro.) Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slightly soiled cloth, otherwise as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Graeff, Arthur D.; Larry M. Neff (intro.) Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. As issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Graeff, Arthur D.; Larry M. Neff (intro.) Selections from Arthur D. Graeff's Scholla [Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume V (5)]
Breinigsville, PA Pennsylvania German Society 1971 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Not Issued 
Natural linen, lettered and with front panel illustration in black. xiii,202 pp. Selected columns from Graeff's column "Scholla," which appeared thrice weekly in the Reading Times from July 1938 through March 1969, shortly before the author's death. Coverage of all aspects of Pennsylvania German folk culture, and quite a bit of Berks and eastern Lancaster and Lebanon County history as well. A neglected source for PA German studies. Slight lean, minor soiling to rear cover, otherwise as issued. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Graeff, Arthur D. on Alkahestbooks.com
Graeff, Arthur D. on Johnbalebooks.com
Graeff, Arthur D. on Nowandthenbooks.com
Graeff, Arthur D. on Vagabondbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sauconybookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie