|
|
Kouwenhoven, John A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Very Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. 5th ptg. thus: 1980. Firm, square binding. Mild wear along edges, both front corners slightly layered at tips, light vertical crease on front cover. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover. Clean, unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding. Rubbed/chipped along top front edge, general shelf wear, creased along bottom front corner, also creased top rear corner. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover VG+ Illus. stiff paper wraps. 6th ptg.: 1983. Firm, square binding, one mild crease. Light shelf/corner wear. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Very Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, but with gift inscription dated Oct. 1974 on half-title, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, lightly creased. Mild shelf/corner wear, a few light creases, curling a bit along front cover fore-edge. Approx. 1/2" separation at top front joint. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, though creased. Moderate shelf/corner wear, with mild surface paper loss and neat clear tape repair along lower joints/spine, minor loss to front cover and first several leaves at bottom corner, text block edges somewhat soiled. Mild foxing inside covers, otherwise unmarked interior. Acceptable reading/reference copy. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, with one central crease, approx. 1" paper loss at heel of spine. Modest shelf/corner wear, with diagonal crease to top front corner and also to first several leaves, front corners bumped and somewhat layered. Unmarked interior. Acceptable reading/reference copy, G+, not quite VG. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, uncreased. Modest shelf/corner wear, front cover curling a bit along fore-edge. The final 100 or so pages show mild dampstaining along text block edges, bleeding into the margins occasionally but affecting no images or text, with the paper of these leaves slightly wavy, primarily a cosmetic issue. Unmarked interior. Still an acceptable reading/reference copy. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover VG- Illus. stiff paper wraps. 6th ptg. thus: 1983. Firm, square binding, one light crease. Mld shelf/corner wear, with a bit of creasing to both covers but otherwise little wear. Unmarked interior. More than acceptable reading/reference copy. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Very Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, uncreased. Light shelf/corner wear, front corners a bit layered, light creasing/slight abrasion along front fore-edge. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Very Good Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, lightly creased. Mild shelf/corner wear, front corners very slightly layered, covers and bottom text block edge lightly soiled. Light diagonal crease to bottom rear corner, abrasion and mostly closed tear (repaired on verso) to top rear corner. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover VG+ Illus. stiff paper wraps. 5th ptg. thus: 1980. Firm, square binding, uncreased. Light shelf/corner wear, top front corner slightly layered. A few light cover creases and marks. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover Near Fine Illus. stiff paper wraps. 4th ptg. thus: 1977. Firm, square binding, uncreased. Light shelf/corner wear, front corners slightly layered. Unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History New York Icon/Harper & Row 1972 0064300307 / 9780064300308 Soft Cover VG+ Illus. stiff paper wraps. No statement of edition/printing, thus a first or early ptg. of the softcover edition. Firm, square binding, slightly creased. Light shelf/corner wear, light diagonal creases to both bottom corners. Dated Christmas 1975 on half-title in ink, otherwise unmarked interior. 550 pp., b&w photographs, illus. throughout. Relatively scarce, cited in Christopher Gray's "Rare Books About New York" in the 14 Oct. 2010 edition of The New York Times as essential to collections of books about the history of New York City. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History in Honor of the Tricentennial of New York City and the Bicentennial of Columbia University Garden City, NY Doubleday 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Two-tone blue cloth, silver lettering, illus. endpapers. First edition (stated). Slight shelf wear, light soiling along upper fore-edge of the first several leaves, a minor cosmetic issue. Overall, an extremely well preserved copy. Firm binding. Unmarked, clean and bright interior. 550 pp., w/ b&w illus., photographs throughout. Scarce in hardcover. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. The Columbia Historical Portrait of New York: An Essay in Graphic History in Honor of the Tricentennial of New York City and the Bicentennial of Columbia University [First Edition in DJ, in Original Mailer] Garden City, NY Doubleday 1953 First Edition Cloth VG+ Good Two-tone blue cloth, silver lettering, illus. endpapers. First edition (stated). Light shelf wear. Modest foxing to text block edges only, with "M" inked on upper text block fore-edge. Firm binding. Unmarked, clean and bright interior. 550 pp., w/ b&w illus., photographs throughout. Scarce color illus. dust jacket shows light foxing, rubbed flap folds and joints with loss at all corners and both spine extremities, still presenting reasonably well in archival mylar. Accompanied by its extremely scarce original mailing box, corrugated cardboard with a color photographic pastedown label mounted on one side, showing moderate wear but still fully intact. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kouwenhoven, John A. on Adinfinitumbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Agorabooks.net Kouwenhoven, John A. on Birchwoodbooks.net Kouwenhoven, John A. on Boardsandwraps.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Bookhousestl.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Booknetwork.org Kouwenhoven, John A. on Booksleftbehind.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Boomersbooks.net Kouwenhoven, John A. on Cathysbookcorner.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Coasbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Dejalubookstore.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Diatropebooks.com
| Kouwenhoven, John A. on Edconroybooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Gibbsbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Goodwillbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Hardingsbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Johnbalebooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Longfellowspdx.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Mccauleybooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Mybookiejoint.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Oddvolumebooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Oldsaratogabooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Oldwestbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
| Kouwenhoven, John A. on Riversedgebooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Roberterwinbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Rogercoybooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on The-book-cellar.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Tiberbooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Used-and-rare-books.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Used.orcabooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Whitefoxrarebooks.com Kouwenhoven, John A. on Woodcrestbooks.com |
|
|