Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Newton, A. Edward Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Newton, A. Edward A Tourist in Spite of Himself
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1930 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket Gluyas Williams 
1st thus, of trade edition. Green illus. cloth. 252 pp. Slightly warped top board with a few surface marks, heavily spotted rear panel. Slight lean. Clean interior. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Newton, A. Edward A Tourist in Spite of Himself
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1930 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 
Green cloth, illustrated and lettered in black. 3rd ptg.: Oct. 1930. Modestly rubbed along joints and at spine extremities. Nicely preserved. The bibliophile of Berwyn, PA, travels 'round the globe to Scandinavia, Paris, London, Egypt, Jerusalem, and Rome. Of course, all he does is acquire more books and manuscripts. What fun! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Newton, A. Edward Doctor Johnson: A Play
Boston Atlantic Monthly Press 1923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Blue 1/4 cloth, red paper over boards, paper title labels on front and spine panels. Some cover spotting and rubbing along fore-edges, with exposed corners. Spine label is slightly chipped. Vintage gift inscription, dated 1923, on front flyleaf. Interior clean, with deckled edges. xvii,120 pp., color frontis. of Samuel Johnson, title page and announcement page printed in red and black. Among the most enduring of Mr. Newton's works, given his life-long fascination with, and collecting of, Dr. Johnson and his rare forays into creative literary endeavors, as opposed to recollections of his antiquarian pursuits. No late printings indicated, thus 1st. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Newton, A. Edward Newton on Blackstone
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press 1937 First Separate Cloth Near Fine N/A Signed by Author
Originally published in The Atlantic Monthly, 1st (and only) here in book form. Gold cloth. #89 of an edition limited to 2,000 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. 26 pp., frontis. portrait. Boards are slightly warped, showing some spotting along joints and edges, foxed endpapers. Clean interior, firm binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Newton, A. Edward Newton on Blackstone
Philadelphia & London University of Pennsylvania Press 1937 First Separate Cloth Near Fine N/A Ex-Library Signed by Author
Originally published in The Atlantic Monthly, 1st (and only) here in book form. Gold cloth. #821 of an edition limited to 2,000 numbered copies, SIGNED by the author. 26 pp., frontis. portrait. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped, little actual wear. Cloth is modestly soiled. Clean interior, firm binding. Library stamp on colophon, below author's signature. A reasonably priced though not unattractive copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [Newton, A. Edward] The A. Edward Newton Collection: Rare Books and Manuscripts [Parke-Bernet Prospectus]
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good 
Light blue paper covered boards, lettered in black, with one of Newton's Oak Knoll library book plates mounted on front cover. Moderate wear, spine panel showing approx. 20% surface paper loss, tanned toward edges with some exposure at corners, mild indentation along bottom rear edge. 24 pp. Prospectus only; the actual auction catalog is a 3-volume hardcover set. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Newton, A. Edward on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Argosybooks.ca
Newton, A. Edward on Bagbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Betterbookgetter.com
Newton, A. Edward on Bookdog.com
Newton, A. Edward on Boox.ca
Newton, A. Edward on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Darkwoodbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Davidevesbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Easychairbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Edconroybooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Faganbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on First-folio.com
Newton, A. Edward on Firsteditiontoo.com
Newton, A. Edward on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Gibsonbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Havercroftbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Newton, A. Edward on Idahojims.com
Newton, A. Edward on Jamespepperbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Johnbalebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Leonsbookstore.com
Newton, A. Edward on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Marebooksellers.com
Newton, A. Edward on Montclairbookcenter.com
Newton, A. Edward on Mybookiejoint.com
Newton, A. Edward on Mysteryandimagination.com
Newton, A. Edward on Notquitenewstuff.com
Newton, A. Edward on Oldscrolls.com
Newton, A. Edward on Pbobooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Pendleburys.com
Newton, A. Edward on Poormansbooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Rarebookcellar.com
Newton, A. Edward on Rioverdeco.com
Newton, A. Edward on Riversedgebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Robinsrarebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Newton, A. Edward on Thebooksend.com
Newton, A. Edward on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Newton, A. Edward on Used-and-rare-books.com
Newton, A. Edward on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Waverlybooks.com
Newton, A. Edward on Waywardbooksonline.com
Newton, A. Edward on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@sauconybookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie